The financing plan: contribution, loan, subsidy — the order in which resources go in
In short: A financing plan is not a presentation table: it is the balancing constraint between what a project costs and the money that covers it. The term appears in the texts, but never with the same content twice. The model techno-economic study (annex (V) to executive decree no. 26-154, OJ no. 31 of 2026, p. 26) names one with three headings — own funds, bank loans and partnerships. The land concession terms of reference (annex IV to the same decree, article 17) reduce it to two bullets. Executive decree no. 22-299 requires none in the registration file. The bank makes it a named document. None of these nomenclatures provides a line for a subsidy — and for good reason: the financial accounting system classifies it as deferred income (§ 124-2, account 13), not equity. This article sets out the order in which resources go in, and why start-up working capital is the line that goes missing most often.
Keywords in this article
1. Who actually requires a financing plan, and who does not?
The term does appear in the official texts — but never with the same content twice, and never with a line for a subsidy. Four documents, four nomenclatures. That is why the same project circulates with three different sets of figures.
Investment registration asks for none. Executive decree no. 22-299 of 8 September 2022 lists the documents making up the file: the application form in annex (I) together with the list of goods and services (article 3); the investor's identity document — plus, for an extension, the commercial register extract, the tax identification number and the last closed financial year's tax balance sheet (article 6) —; and a techno-economic study for structuring investments only (article 7). The annex (I) form asks only for two declared figures: the "Montant d'investissement prévisionnel (en KDA)" (forecast investment amount, in thousands of dinars) at point 8, and the "Montant des apports en fonds propres (KDA)" (own-funds contribution) at point 9, split between cash and contributions in kind. The eleven forms the Agency publishes for this regime — registration application, lists of goods and services, list of contributions in kind, power of attorney, project progress statements — include no financing-plan template at all.
The model techno-economic study names one, with three headings. Annex (V) to executive decree no. 26-154 of 14 April 2026 (Official Journal no. 31 of 2026, page 26) devotes its part V to the "Plan d'investissement" (investment plan), whose point 3 is named "3. Plan de financement" and contains exactly three bullets: "Apports en fonds propres" (own-funds contributions), "Crédits bancaires" (bank loans), "Partenariats" (partnerships). Its point V.1, "Investissement initial" (initial investment), contains four: equipment, buildings, "Ingénierie / montage" (engineering and assembly), and "Fonds de roulement" (working capital).
The land concession terms of reference name one, with two bullets. Annex IV to the same decree (pages 20 to 25) opens its article 17, "Capacités financières" (financial capacity, pages 23-24), with this sentence: "Le plan de financement du projet d'investissement envisagé, tel que défini par l'article 14 ci-dessus, se présente comme suit" — then a total project cost, a three-column "Structure de l'investissement" table (item, amount in millions of DA, percentage) covering preliminary costs, buildings, production equipment and ancillary equipment, and finally a "Schémas de financement du projet" section reduced to two bullets: own-funds contributions as a percentage, bank loans as a percentage.
The bank turns it into a named document. The investment credit file published by BNA lists, among the accounting and financial documents, a "Plan de financement de l'investissement", alongside a "facture pro-forma et/ou contrat d'achat d'équipements récent (moins de trois (03) mois)" (pro-forma invoice or purchase contract less than three months old) and a valuation by an approved expert for any contribution in kind. The list CPA publishes for corporate investment credit likewise requires, at its point 11, a "Plan de financement prévisionnel sur la période du crédit" (forecast financing plan over the term of the loan).
| Requirement | AAPI registration (decree 22-299) | Model study (annex (V), decree 26-154) | Concession terms of reference (annex IV, art. 17) | Bank credit (BNA and CPA lists) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is a financing plan named? | No | Yes, point V.3 "Plan de financement" | Yes, in the opening of article 17 | Yes, a document in the file |
| Financing headings provided | None | Own funds · bank loans · partnerships | Own funds as % · bank loans as % | Free, over the term of the loan |
| Breakdown of the investment | Point 8 of annex (I), a single amount in KDA | V.1: equipment, buildings, engineering / assembly, working capital | "Structure de l'investissement" table, in millions DA and % | Justified item by item |
| Working capital | Outside the scope of the form | Explicitly within the initial investment | Absent from the table's headings | Financed, where needed, by a separate loan |
| Subsidy, state grant, interest-free loan | Outside the scope of the form | No line | No line | No dedicated document in the published lists |
| Published form template | Yes, annex (I) itself | No, a model plan to follow | Yes, the terms of reference themselves | No |
Two lessons, and neither is cosmetic. First, no official nomenclature provides a line for a subsidy or an interest-free loan. The model study does have a third heading, but it is called "partnerships" — a third party's contribution, not public aid. Second, there is a divergence inside the very same decree: annex (V) places working capital within the initial investment, while the annex IV table gives it no heading at all. That is precisely the line that most often disappears from the plans we rebuild.
The practical consequence: the most demanding document is the bank's, so that is the one to build first. The other three are extracted from it; the reverse does not work.
2. In what order do the resources go in?
A financing plan is a two-column table whose sides must match: uses — what the project costs — and resources — the money that covers them. The equality is not an end-of-process check: it is the constraint that imposes the order.
No legal text sets that order. This is a field observation, not a rule of law: in the practice we observe at the firm, the plans that get through are built in this sequence, because each resource conditions the next.
Leasing deserves a separate mention: it appears neither in uses nor in resources, since the asset is not acquired. It removes a line from the uses and turns it into an operating charge — which lightens the financing plan and weighs on the forecast income statement.
| Financing plan — strictly illustrative example | Amount (KDA) | % |
|---|---|---|
| Uses — production equipment | 34,000 | 68 |
| Uses — buildings and fit-out | 8,000 | 16 |
| Uses — preliminary costs and studies | 2,000 | 4 |
| Uses — start-up working capital requirement | 6,000 | 12 |
| Total uses | 50,000 | 100 |
| Resources — own-funds contribution (cash) | 12,500 | 25 |
| Resources — investment credit | 35,000 | 70 |
| Resources — medium-term working capital loan | 2,500 | 5 |
| Total resources | 50,000 | 100 |
The amounts above are example values, chosen to illustrate how the table balances. They are neither a sector benchmark nor a recommended structure.
3. How much own contribution do you need before applying for the loan?
No general text sets a minimum contribution rate for an investment credit: neither the list of documents published by BNA nor article 17 of the concession terms of reference states a minimum percentage. This negative statement is strictly bounded to the texts and documents actually read for this article and does not extend beyond them.
The public schemes, by contrast, publish their rates, and they are instructive because they show how the contribution governs everything else. The official NESDA portal sets out its financing formulas for a project of up to 10,000,000 DA (figures read on the portal in November 2026):
| NESDA formula | Promoter's contribution | NESDA interest-free loan | Bank loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financing | 100% | — | — |
| Mixed financing | 50% | 50% | — |
| Triangular — students and jobseekers | 5% | 25% | 70% |
| Triangular — non-jobseekers, South | 10% | 20% | 70% |
| Triangular — non-jobseekers, High Plateaux and specific regions | 12% | 18% | 70% |
| Triangular — non-jobseekers, other regions | 15% | 15% | 70% |
Two readings emerge. First, the bank's share is a constant 70% across all the triangular formulas: what varies is how the remaining 30% is split between the contribution and the interest-free loan. Second, the scheme adds complementary interest-free loans — up to 500,000 DA for the rent of premises or a port site, and only where a bank loan is applied for at the time the activity is created, and up to 1,000,000 DA for exceptional operating needs.
Based on our own assignments, and outside the public schemes, a stated contribution below a fifth of the project cost almost always forces the file to be strengthened elsewhere — guarantee, pledge, or a narrower project scope. This is an observation of practice, not a regulatory threshold.
Careful: the grids differ between schemes, and sometimes between official sources. For ANADE credit, a public bank publishes a markedly different grid: a personal contribution of 1% of the total amount where the investment does not exceed 5,000,000 DA and 2% between 5,000,000 and 10,000,000 DA, interest-free financing of 28% to 29%, a bank share that "ne peut en aucun cas être supérieure à 70% du coût du projet" (may in no case exceed 70% of the project cost), a rate of 6.75% fully subsidised, and an eight-year loan with three years of deferred principal. Both grids coexist on official sources. So check the grid of the scheme actually being applied — do not apply the first one you find.
Does your financing plan actually balance?
Send us your investment costing and the contribution you can actually mobilise. We rebuild the uses, start-up working capital included, and tell you which resource is missing. The scoping is free and leads to a written quote.
Have my financing plan checked4. Is a subsidy or an interest-free loan equity or debt?
The accounting answer is clear, and it is surprising: a subsidy is neither. The order of 26 July 2008 setting the valuation and accounting rules of the Algerian financial accounting system defines public subsidies as "transferts de ressources publiques" (transfers of public resources) intended to compensate costs borne, or to be borne, by the beneficiary (§ 124-1). For those financing a depreciable asset, the balance sheet presents them as deferred income — not as equity (§ 124-2).
The rest of the section follows from that, and each point has a direct effect on the forecasts:
- the subsidy is taken to income at the same pace as the costs it compensates: for a depreciable fixed asset, at the pace of the depreciation charge (§ 124-2);
- a subsidy that finances no future cost is recognised as income at the date it is acquired (§ 124-3);
- on a non-depreciable fixed asset, the recognition is spread over the period during which the asset cannot be disposed of, or, absent such a clause, over ten years on a straight-line basis (§ 124-4);
- it is recognised only if the entity complies with the conditions attached and if receipt is reasonably assured (§ 124-5);
- a repayment is treated as a change in estimate: it is charged first against unamortised deferred income, with any excess going to expenses (§ 124-6).
The chart of accounts confirms it beyond doubt. Account 13 is entitled "Produits et charges différés — hors cycle d'exploitation" (deferred income and charges, outside the operating cycle), and it is the account carrying sub-accounts 131 "Subventions d'équipement" (capital grants) and 132 "Autres subventions d'investissements". Neither belongs to account 10, "Capital, réserves et assimilés", nor to account 16, "Emprunts et dettes assimilés". In the model balance sheet, a subsidy therefore does not appear in total equity: it is carried under non-current liabilities, in the "Provisions et produits constatés d'avance" line. And the portion recognised each year passes through account 754, "Quotes-parts de subventions d'investissement virées au résultat de l'exercice".
§ 124-5 is the one that pushes financing plans back: a hoped-for grant is not a resource. Until the decision is notified, the line is an intention, and the bank reads it as a hole.
An interest-free loan, on the other hand, is unambiguous: it is debt, repayable, whose only advantage is that it carries no interest. It belongs on the resources side, but it must appear in the repayment schedule of the forecasts — a frequent omission, because the absence of interest makes it look like equity.
5. Is an FGAR or CGCI guarantee a resource in the financing plan?
No — and the confusion is expensive. A guarantee puts no dinar into the project: it reduces the lender's loss in the event of default. It is negotiated after the financing plan closes, not in order to close it.
The conditions published by the two bodies make this plain, and they do not overlap.
| Item | FGAR | CGCI — SME guarantee |
|---|---|---|
| Guaranteed percentage | From 10% to 80% of the loan amount, set project by project and recorded on the guarantee certificate | 80% for a creation (enterprise trading for at most one year), 60% for development, extension or equipment renewal |
| Ceilings | 100 million DA per creation or extension project | Eligible loan capped at 350 million DA; the base for the percentage capped at 250 million DA; the Caisse's commitment capped at 200 million (creation) and 150 million (development); cumulative commitments per enterprise capped at 250 million |
| Guarantee term | Up to 7 years for an investment credit, 10 years for leasing | Up to 7 years including the deferral period for tangible investment; 10 years for movable leasing |
| Cost | Study fee of 47,600 DA including tax since 2 July 2023, payable on lodging the file, then a commitment fee calculated annually on the guaranteed outstanding amount | Risk cover premium of 0.5% per year, based on outstanding principal plus the interest falling due over the next twelve months; restructuring fee of 0.10% where a loan is consolidated |
| Combining with another guarantee | Not stated on the page consulted | Excluded: projects "bénéficiant d'une autre garantie financière pour le même crédit" are not eligible |
| Sequencing with the bank's approval | Definitive guarantee granted only after the bank notifies its financing approval | The SME guarantee is subject to the Caisse's prior approval; under the delegated TPE/PE guarantee, delegated decision-making is capped at 50 million DA of credit and the declaration must be filed within 90 days of full drawdown |
Three consequences for the resources table. First, the guaranteed percentage does not replace the contribution: it applies to the loan, once its amount has been fixed. Second, the cost of the guarantee is a use, to be entered under preliminary costs, and it is not symbolic. Third, you cannot stack two guarantees on the same loan: CGCI expressly excludes projects already covered by another financial guarantee for the same facility — so a choice has to be made, and it is made on the percentage and on the cost.
Two eligibility restrictions to know before building a plan on a CGCI guarantee: commercial activities, agriculture and fishing are excluded, as are enterprises with unpaid loans under the ANSEJ, CNAC or ANGEM schemes. And the FGAR sequencing point still stands: its definitive guarantee arrives only after the bank's approval. The financing plan must therefore stand up without it at the moment it is lodged.
6. What makes a financing plan come back?
What follows is observed practice at the firm, on techno-economic study and financing files. These are not rules of law, and no text states them.
- The start-up working capital requirement is missing. The plan balances the physical investment, and the company finds itself without cash in the first month of operation. It is the single most frequent defect we correct — even though the model study in annex (V) places it in the initial investment in black and white.
- A grant not yet notified is carried as a resource. It is read as missing financing — and § 124-5 of the financial accounting system in any case prohibits recognising it in that state.
- The interest-free loan does not appear in the repayment schedule. It is treated as equity because it carries no interest; the cash-flow plan then becomes wrong at maturity.
- File and guarantee fees are nowhere to be found. Commissions, deed costs, valuations: they are real, and they do not finance themselves.
- The contribution is stated but cannot be mobilised. A contribution in kind with no valuation by an approved expert does not survive the list of documents published by the bank.
- VAT is forgotten on items outside the exemption. Not all of a project's goods benefit from the incentives, and annex (I) of decree 22-299 specifically asks that goods benefiting from the tax advantages be distinguished from those that do not.
One last, more structural point: in our experience, a financing plan is never rejected for being merely unbalanced — it is rejected because one of its lines does not survive the question "which document does this figure rest on?". It is the same requirement as for the equipment list, which is why the two documents are built together.
Disclaimer. This article provides general information on building a financing plan in Algeria as at the date shown. It is not legal, tax or investment advice, and it is not a guarantee that any financing, grant or guarantee will be obtained. Amounts and percentages given as examples are illustrative. Bank and agency conditions change without any amendment to the underlying texts: check with the body concerned before taking any decision.
FAQ — Frequently asked questions
Yes, and it is the line most often missing. A financing plan that balances only the physical investment leaves the company without cash in its first month of operation. Based on our assignments, it is the most frequent defect in the plans we rebuild — an observation of practice, not a rule of law. The requirement can be covered by an additional contribution or by a loan separate from the investment credit.
No. The order of 26 July 2008 setting the valuation and accounting rules of the financial accounting system classifies subsidies financing a depreciable asset as deferred income, not equity (§ 124-2). The chart of accounts confirms it: sub-accounts 131 "Subventions d'équipement" and 132 "Autres subventions d'investissements" sit under account 13, "Produits et charges différés — hors cycle d'exploitation", not under account 10, "Capital, réserves et assimilés". In the model balance sheet they appear under non-current liabilities, in the "Provisions et produits constatés d'avance" line, and the portion recognised each year passes through account 754. A subsidy does appear as a resource in the financing plan, but it does not strengthen equity on the balance sheet.
In accounting terms, no: § 124-5 of the order of 26 July 2008 makes recognition of a subsidy conditional on compliance with the conditions attached and on receipt being reasonably assured. In a financing file, in the practice we observe, a line for a grant that has not been notified is read as missing financing rather than as a resource.
Among the texts and documents read for this article — executive decree no. 22-299, annexes IV and (V) to executive decree no. 26-154, and the investment credit document lists published by BNA and CPA — none sets a minimum contribution percentage for an ordinary investment credit. That bounding applies to those texts only. The public schemes, by contrast, publish their rates, and they diverge from one another: the NESDA portal states a 5%, 10%, 12% or 15% contribution depending on profile and region in its triangular formulas, while a public bank publishes, for ANADE credit, a contribution of 1% or 2% depending on the size of the investment, with 28% to 29% of interest-free loan. In every case the bank's share is capped at 70%.
No. FGAR covers a percentage of the outstanding principal of the loan — between 10% and 80% depending on the project's cost and risk, set project by project and recorded on the guarantee certificate, capped at 100 million DA per creation or extension project. The percentage therefore applies to the loan, once its amount has been fixed: it does not substitute for a resource. FGAR also specifies that the definitive guarantee is granted only after the bank has notified the financing approval.
No, because the asset is not acquired: leasing removes the corresponding line from the uses rather than adding a resource. The effect is to lighten the financing plan and weigh on the forecast income statement, since the rental becomes a charge. The choice between the two structures therefore cannot be judged on the financing plan alone.
Sources and references
- Décret exécutif n° 22-299 du 11 Safar 1444 correspondant au 8 septembre 2022 fixant les modalités d'enregistrement des investissements — articles 3, 6 et 7 (pièces du dossier) et annexe (I), points 8 « Montant d'investissement prévisionnel (en KDA) » et 9 « Montant des apports en fonds propres (KDA) » (JO n° 60 de 2022, p. 12-13 et 15-16) — JORADP · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Décret exécutif n° 26-154 du 14 avril 2026 — annexe (V), « LE PLAN-TYPE DE L'ETUDE TECHNICO-ECONOMIQUE » : partie V « Plan d'investissement », point V.1 « Investissement initial » (équipements, bâtiments, ingénierie / montage, fonds de roulement) et point V.3 « Plan de financement » (apports en fonds propres, crédits bancaires, partenariats) ; partie VI « Prévisions économiques et financières » et partie VIII « Calendrier de réalisation » (JO n° 31 de 2026, p. 26) — JORADP · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Décret exécutif n° 26-154 du 26 Chaoual 1447 correspondant au 14 avril 2026 modifiant et complétant le décret exécutif n° 23-487 du 28 décembre 2023 — annexe IV, « Modèle-type du cahier des charges fixant les clauses et les conditions applicables à la concession convertible en cession du foncier économique… », article 17 « Capacités financières » : « Le plan de financement du projet d'investissement envisagé, tel que défini par l'article 14 ci-dessus, se présente comme suit », tableau « Structure de l'investissement » et section « Schémas de financement du projet » (JO n° 31 de 2026, p. 20 à 25 ; article 17 p. 23-24) — JORADP · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Arrêté du 23 Rajab 1429 correspondant au 26 juillet 2008 fixant les règles d'évaluation et de comptabilisation, le contenu et la présentation des états financiers — §§ 124-1 à 124-6 (subventions publiques, produits différés, rythme de reprise, conditions de comptabilisation, remboursement) ; point 220-1 et modèle de bilan (les produits constatés d'avance figurent aux passifs non courants, hors capitaux propres) ; nomenclature des comptes : 10 « Capital, réserves et assimilés », 13 « Produits et charges différés — hors cycle d'exploitation » avec 131 « Subventions d'équipement » et 132 « Autres subventions d'investissements », 16 « Emprunts et dettes assimilés », 754 « Quotes-parts de subventions d'investissement virées au résultat de l'exercice » (JO n° 19 de 2009, p. 12, 20, 25, 39, 40-41 et 45) — JORADP · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Loi n° 22-18 du 24 juillet 2022 relative à l'investissement — article 4 (champ de l'investissement, dont la participation au capital par apports en numéraire ou en nature), article 8 (apports en capital en numéraire importés par le canal bancaire), article 31 (prise en charge par l'État de travaux d'aménagement et d'infrastructures pour les investissements structurants) et article 35 (non-cumul des avantages de même nature) (JO n° 50 de 2022) — JORADP · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Portail officiel NESDA, page « Financement » — formules de financement et taux de contribution : autofinancement, financement mixte, financement triangulaire (apport 5 %, 10 %, 12 % ou 15 % selon profil et région ; crédit bancaire 70 %), plafond de projet de 10 000 000 DA, prêts non rémunérés complémentaires de 500 000 DA (loyer) et 1 000 000 DA (fonctionnement exceptionnel) — NESDA · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Fonds de garantie des crédits aux PME (FGAR), « Modalités de la couverture » — quotité de 10 % à 80 % du montant du crédit définie projet par projet et portée sur le certificat de garantie, plafond de 100 millions de DA par projet de création ou d'extension, durée maximale de garantie de 7 ans (crédit d'investissement) et 10 ans (crédit-bail), commission d'étude de 47 600 DA TTC depuis le 2 juillet 2023, commission d'engagement sur l'encours, garantie définitive après notification de l'accord de financement par la banque — FGAR · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Caisse de garantie des crédits d'investissements (CGCI), « Garantie déléguée TPE/PE » — délégation de décision « limitée à un montant de crédit maximum de Cinquante (50) millions de DA » et déclaration de garantie à adresser dans les 90 jours suivant la mobilisation totale du crédit — CGCI · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Caisse de garantie des crédits d'investissements (CGCI) — conditions publiées de la garantie PME et de la garantie déléguée TPE/PE (fiches produits et FAQ officielle) : crédit éligible plafonné à 350 millions de DA, assiette de la quotité plafonnée à 250 millions de DA, quotité de 80 % en création et 60 % en développement, extension ou renouvellement, engagement plafonné à 200 et 150 millions de DA, cumul par entreprise plafonné à 250 millions, prime de couverture du risque de 0,5 % par an, commission de restructuration de 0,10 %, durées de 7 ans (investissement corporel, différé inclus) et 10 ans (crédit-bail mobilier), exclusion des activités commerciales, de l'agriculture, de la pêche, des entreprises ayant des crédits ANSEJ, CNAC ou ANGEM non remboursés et des projets « bénéficiant d'une autre garantie financière pour le même crédit » — CGCI · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Dossier constitutif d'un crédit d'investissement (document publié par la banque) — pièce nommée « Plan de financement de l'investissement » parmi les documents comptables et financiers, bilan d'ouverture et bilans prévisionnels sur la durée du prêt, « facture pro-forma et/ou contrat d'achat d'équipements récent (moins de trois (03) mois) » par rubrique de la structure d'investissement, expertise par expert agréé pour tout apport en nature — BNA · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Agence algérienne de promotion de l'investissement (AAPI), « Mallette de l'investisseur » — les onze formulaires publiés pour le dispositif de la loi n° 22-18 (demande d'enregistrement de l'investissement, liste des biens et services éligibles aux avantages, liste des biens constituant les apports en nature, procuration, état d'avancement du projet, etc.) : aucun formulaire ni canevas de plan de financement, de structure de financement ou de sources de financement n'y est publié — AAPI · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Banque de développement local (BDL), « Le Crédit ANADE (Ex ANSEJ) » — conditions publiées : investissement plafonné à dix millions de dinars, apport personnel de 1 % jusqu'à 5 millions de DA et de 2 % de 5 à 10 millions, financement non rémunéré de 28 % à 29 %, part bancaire qui « ne peut en aucun cas être supérieure à 70 % du coût du projet », taux de 6,75 % bonifié à 100 %, crédit de huit ans dont trois années de différé du principal, garanties limitées aux nantissements, gages, délégation d'assurance et adhésion au fonds de caution mutuelle — BDL · Verified on 2026-11-02
- Crédit populaire d'Algérie (CPA), « Crédits d'investissement » (clientèle entreprises) — liste publiée des pièces du dossier, dont le point 11 : « Plan de financement prévisionnel sur la période du crédit », à côté des bilans et TCR prévisionnels, des devis estimatifs et quantitatifs, des factures pro-forma de moins de trois mois et de l'étude technico-économique détaillée — CPA · Verified on 2026-11-02
